Search Posts

Sale!

EXZema – 100% Natural Solution in Eczema & Psoriasis

$25.00 $20.00

EXZema is probably the best and most effective treatment in eczema and psoriasis. Being 100% natural it brings back your skin quickly to normal skin conditions. Large 150 mg tube container.

Applications:

  • Acne/Acne Scars
  • Eczema
  • Psoriasis
  • Dermatitis
  • Very Dry Skin
  • Severe Dandruff
  • Scalp Psoriasis

 

Description

EXZema is probably the best and most effective treatment in eczema and psoriasis. Being 100% natural it brings back your skin quickly to normal skin conditions. Large 150 mg tube container.

Applications:

  • Acne/Acne Scars
  • Eczema
  • Psoriasis
  • Dermatitis
  • Very Dry Skin
  • Severe Dandruff
  • Scalp Psoriasis

exzema, eczema, eczeem, exzeem

EX-Zema Ingredients Explained

INCI in descending order of importance (see below explanation of INCI):

  • Cocoglycerides
  • Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
  • Synthetic Beeswax
  • Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
  • Avena Sativa Kernel Oil
  • Octyldodecanol
  • Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil
  • Tocopheryl Acetate
  • Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil Unsaponifiables
  • Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract
  • Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
  • Tocopherol
  • Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI)

INCI standards for International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. The INCI system was established in the early 1970’s by the Personal Care Products Council (former CTFA, Cosmetic, Toiletry, and Fragrance Association) and the list is maintained by the Personal Care Products Council. INCI names are used in the United States, the European Union, China, Japan, and many other countries, for listing ingredients on cosmetic product labels. With few exceptions, the INCI labeling names in all countries are the same.

At the moment, there are more than 16000 ingredients in INCI list, which is the most comprehensive listing of ingredients used in cosmetic and personal care products.

COCOGLYCERIDES: Cocoglycerides is a mixture of mono, di and triglycerides derived from coconut oil.
Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent – Emollient; EMULSIFYING; SKIN CONDITIONING
Synonym(s): DI- AND TRI- GLYCERIDES, COCONUT, MONO-; GLYCERIDES, COCONUT, MONO-, DI- AND TRI-; MONO- DI- AND TRI- GLYCERIDES, COCONUT
Cocoglycerides are emollients that make skin soft and smooth. Coconut Oil is obtained by expression from the dried inner flesh of the coconut, Cocos nucifera. Coconut Oil is a source of lower chain length fatty acids, including lauric acid, capric acid, myristic acid and palmitic acid. The traditional use of Coconut Oil and the salts of the Coconut Acid, Potassium Cocoate and Sodium Cocoate is in the manufacture of soap. Coconut Oil has many other uses including in baking, candy making and in the manufacture of candles.

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
What Is It?
Vegetable Oil is an expressed oil of vegetable origin consisting primarily of triglycerides of fatty acids. The addition of hydrogen atoms to Vegetable Oil results in Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil.
In personal care products, Vegetable Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil are used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, eye makeup, fragrances, foot powders, facial makeup, personal cleanliness products, suntan products, and other skin products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Vegetable Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil slow the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Vegetable Oil may also be used as a hair conditioning agent, and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil may also be used to increase the thickness of the lipid (oil) portion of personal care products.

Scientific Facts:
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil is produced by the addition of hydrogen (H2) to vegetable oil. Hydrogenation results in the conversion of liquid vegetable oils to solid or semi-solid fats, such as those present in margarine.

Synthetic Beeswax
Synthetic Beeswax is a wax synthetically derived to be generally indistinguishable from naturalbeeswax with regard to composition and properties. It consists chiefly of a mixture of esters of even-numbered, straight chain acids and alcohols containing 16-36 carbon atoms.
Function(s): Binder; Emulsion Stabilizer; Viscosity Increasing Agent – Nonaqueous; BINDING; EMULSION STABILISING; VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Synonym(s): BEESWAX, SYNTHETIC; MIXED WAX
Synthetic beeswax is vegan in most cases. However, since several cruelty-free brands have stated that their synthetic beeswax is not vegan, it’s important to always ask the brand what ingredients their synthetic beeswax contains. Brands should be aware of this and, when asked, able to give you an ingredient listing of their synthetic beeswax.

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
What Is It?
Oil from edible macadamia nuts is called Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil or Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil. Addition of hydrogen to this oil results in Hydrogenated Macadamia Seed Oil.

Why is it used in personal care products?
Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil functions as a skin conditioning agent – occlusive. Hydrogenated Macadamia Seed Oil functions as skin conditioning agents – emollient and as a hair conditioning agent.

Scientific Facts:
Macadamia nut oil about contains predominantly unsaturated fatty acids, including approximately 20% palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. Macadamia nuts are native to Australia, but are now grown commercially in Hawaii.
The beneficial fatty acid profile, of thisall important oil is as follows:

  • Oleic acid is a moisturising, anti-inflammatory, making it perfect for a dry, sensitive skin types
  • Linoleic acid restores the skin’s barrier function and keeps skin hydrated
  • Palmitoleic Acid is extremely healing and repairing
  • Phytosterols act as penetration enhancers, delivering the important benefits to the deepest layers of your skin
  • It contains the perfect 1-to-1 ratio of essential fatty acids, making it essential for heart health

Avena Sativa Kernel Oil
What Is It?
Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal and Colloidal Oatmeal are both ground kernels of oats. These ingredients are used in skin care, bath products and soaps and detergents.

Why is it used in personal care products?
As a skin protectant, Colloidal Oatmeal temporarily protects injured or exposed skin from harmful or annoying stimuli, and may therefore provide relief to the skin. Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal and Colloidal Oatmeal also function as abrasives, absorbents and bulking agents.

Scientific Facts:
Colloidal Oatmeal is finely ground oatmeal. It is often used to relieve minor skin irritation and itching due to poison ivy or insect bites. It can also be used as a soak, compress or wet dressing. When oatmeal is used in personal care products, it may be called Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal.

Oats and oat products provide exceptional dermatological benefits. Although Avena sativa was originally cultivated as a food source well over two thousand years ago, it was the ancients during the Roman Empire that discovered the topical benefits that oats offer.
Oat Oil provides many of the beneficial properties of traditional dry grain oats while delivering a greater concentration of important omega fatty acids and anti-oxidants. It is stable and can act as an effective emulsifier. Oat Oil is the ideal medium for incorporating the nutritive properties of oats within moisturizers, sun care formulations, cosmetics and other personal care products.

Our Oat Oil is produced using ethanol as the solvent under meticulous extraction standards. The ethanolic extraction process results in an aesthetically pleasing oil that includes the complete lipid matrix of the whole oat kernel and includes phyto-actives that would be lost if the oil was produced using supercritical extraction. The ethanol is derived from pine and complies with certified Ecocert standards for natural products. Once the oil has been extracted from the oats, the oil is filtered and purified to remove the ethanol from the final Oat Oil. Our Oat Oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this premium quality nutritive oil.

Oat Oil Properties:

  • Non-GMO
  • Stable
  • Translucent, Golden Hue
  • Mild, Characteristic Oat Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Emollient
  • Effective Emulsifier
  • Anti-Oxidant
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Irritant
  • Anti-Allergenic

Excellent Source of Essential and Omega Fatty Acids:

  • Oleic Acid 18:1 (n-9): 35-43%
  • Cis-Vaccenic Acid 18:1 (n-7): 0.2-0.6%
  • Linoleic Acid 18:2: 35-43%
  • A-Linolenic 18:3 (n-3): 1-1.5%
  • Eicosenoic Acid 20:1 (n-7): 0.5-1.0%
  • Tocopherols: Minimum 100mg/kg
  • Phenolics: Minimum 100 mg/kg

Uses:
Oat Oil is heralded for its ability to nourish and soothe maturing, sensitive and damaged skin, and it supports the elasticity of the skin and hair. Oat Oil possesses exceptional emolliency, and it penetrates the skin rapidly. Its fatty acid composition includes over 35% essential fatty acids, and it is a good source of anti-oxidants. Oat Oil also acts as a natural emulsifier, and it can help minimize the need for other emulsifiers within oil/water-based formulations.
The array of applications for Oat Oil within personal care is endless and includes facial, body, hair, scalp and nail care. It is also an excellent choice for use in personal care formulations.

Oat Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-25%

Octyldodecanol
What Is It?
Stearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol are long chain fatty alcohols. Stearyl Alcohol is a white, waxy solid with a faint odor, while Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol are clear, colorless liquids. These three ingredients are found in a wide variety of products such as hair conditioners, foundations, eye makeup, skin moisturizers, skin cleansers and other skin care products.

Why is it used in personal care products?
Stearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol help to form emulsions and prevent an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. These ingredients also reduce the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken. When used in the formulation of skin care products, Stearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol act as a lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance.

Scientific Facts:
Stearyl Alcohol and Oleyl Alcohol are mixtures of long-chain fatty alcohols. Stearyl Alcohol consists primarily of n-octadecanol, while Oleyl Alcohol is primarily unsaturated 9-n-octadecenol. Octyldodecanol is a branched chain fatty alcohol. Fatty alcohols are higher molecular weight nonvolatile alcohols. They are produced from natural fats and oils by reduction of the fatty acid (-COOH) grouping to the hydroxyl function (-OH). Alternately, several completely synthetic routes yield fatty alcohols which may be structurally identical or similar to the naturally-derived alcohols.

Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil (Black Currant Seed Oil for Skin)
Stops cell proliferation and inhibits cell regeneration. Taken orally, blackcurrant seed oil can help slow the growth and development of psoriasis patches. It also can be applied directly to dry, itchy, or stinging skin. Anti-dermatitis – It treats dermatitis in humans and even canines.
Acne
Many people take GLA supplements to help with flare ups of Acne. In some people, it helps while in others, it may even worsen the acne. However, with black currant seed oil, things can be different. It contains high amounts of GLA as well as ALA ( omega -3 as we know ). Because of high omega-3 , it should reduce inflammation and redness on skin besides reducing the acne breakouts.

Black Currant Seed Oil for Skin
Black currant oil is effective in reducing the severity of atopic dermatitis. With regular use the lesions of eczema or psoriasis will be healing. There is also a reduction in itching or pruritis in the lesions. As a result, the person scratches less which reduces inflammation in the lesions. This effect is due to the presence of healthy fatty acids in black currant oil, like alpha linolenic acid, gamma linolenicacid and dihomo-gamma linolenic acid. Its use also reduces excessive dryness of skin, thus preventing scales and flaking.

Tocopheryl Acetate
Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of Vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is the ester of Acetic Acid and Tocopherol and is often used as an alternative to pure Tocopherol (or undiluted Vitamin E) because it is considered more stable and less acidic.

Using AT on the skin, especially with vitamin C, helps to prevent UV damage to the skin. In a review of studies, the Linus Pauling Institute at Oregon State University found that using AT with vitamin C on the skin decreased sunburned cells, DNA damage, and skin pigmentation following UV exposure. However, AT is less stable in the environment than ATA, which makes it harder to store.

While ATA is less sensitive to heat and light than AT is, there’s less conversion of ATA to the active AT form within the skin. This is because the cells in the upper layer of your skin are much less metabolically active. As a result, using cosmetic products containing ATA on your skin may not be very effective.

This is supported by a study from 2011 published in the Medical Principles and Practice journal. Using several commercial skin care products, researchers looked at the conversion of ATA to the active AT form in the skin of live rats. They found that, while there was ATA in the upper levels of the skin after using the product, there was no active AT.

While there are many studies on the potential benefits of AT, studies on the benefits of ATA are limited. The results of these studies on ATA are mixed. ATA usually needs to be used with other vitamins and minerals to have a beneficial effect.

A 2013 study of over 4,000 participants with age-related macular degeneration (AMD) from the Age-Related Eye Disease Study found that their combination of high dose antioxidants C, E, and beta-carotene, along with zinc, worked to delay progression to advanced AMD.

In another review of studies, the Linus Pauling Institute found that consuming ATA along with other antioxidant supplements had no effect on either the development or prevention of cataracts.

Regarding the benefits of vitamin E supplements overall, study results have been mixed on whether they’re beneficial for the following conditions:

  • coronary heart disease
  • cancer
  • cognitive decline, such as Alzheimer’s disease

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (Unsaponifiables) (Sunflower Oil)
Sunflowers contain significant properties for great skin and hair. Rich in nutrients such as calcium, iron, magnesium, zinc and vitamins A, K and E, it’s used effectively against inflammation and general irritations of the skin. Being very high in vitamin E, it acts as an emollient which traps moisture and keeps skin well hydrated. It also helps prevent damage to cells by ultraviolet light and aids against premature aging of skin by protecting the collagen and elastin content.

Sunflower is a source for beta-carotene which is converted to vitamin A with benefits of protection from sun damage and free radicals. Omega-6 (linoleic acid) which is found in sunflower oil, assists with cell development and treating disorders such as eczema, acne and scarring.

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil doesn’t leave behind an oily residue and it also helps in forming a natural barrier on the outermost layer of the skin in order to protect it from damage.

The presence of antioxidants like Vitamin A, Vitamin C and Vitamin E in Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil makes it an excellent anti-aging ingredient because it manages to protect the skin from free radical damage as well as sun damage. As a result, the wrinkles and fine lines are diminished and the skin gets a youthful and radiant complexion. Other popular nutrients found in Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil include Copper, Palmitic acid, Omega-6 fatty acids, Iron, Calcium and Zinc.

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil also contains oleic and linoleic acids, ingredients that boost the production of your cells and have a calming effect on the skin. A study conducted by the University of Sheffield Medical School, Sheffield, UK showed that Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is extremely powerful when it comes to newborn skin care, much more powerful, safe and effective than Olive Oil as well.

The natural occurrence of carotenoids in Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil also makes it an excellent solution for people suffering with acne. Using a gentle skin cleanser and then applying Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil based products directly on your acne prone areas can go a long way in helping you to get rid of your acne issues.

Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract
Cardiospermum halicacabum extract is used in cosmetics as a soothing (relieves itching) and anti-inflammatory component, with particular effects on allergic rashes. Its properties are due to a high percentage of phytosterols and triterpenes, the anti-inflammatory characteristics of which are of particular interest.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
The benefits of vitamin E for the health of the skin are well proven. Because of its antioxidant activity, vitamin E helps combat the damaging effects on your skin of free radicals, which come from various sources including pollution, UV radiation, poor nutrition, and as a result of aging.

Natural vitamin E exists in eight chemical forms: alpha, beta-, gamma-, and delta-tocopherol, and alpha-, beta-, gamma-, and delta-tocotrienol. Alpha-tocopherol is the only form recognized to meet human health requirements so if you’re looking to supplementation, do some research in your chosen brand to make sure that its the right kind.

Vitamin E can be found in nuts like almonds, hazelnuts, and walnuts along with sweet potatoes, avocado, eggs, and greens. Since it is a fat-soluble vitamin, it does need to be absorbed with a fat, which means that people who aren’t absorbing fat, or not eating enough, can develop a vitamin E deficiency, which can cause digestive and urinary system problems over time.

Topically, it’s the powerful antioxidants that pull us to vitamin E. They protect the skin from environmental stressors like pollution and UV. Tocopherols also help tighten and firm the look of skin which makes vitamin E the perfect addition to any anti-aging formula.

Vitamin E has a long reputation as an effective moisturizer. Vitamin E is a thick oil and it works wonders to replace a night cream. You’ll want to add it to your favorite carrier oil—maybe with a drop or two of lavender essential oil to help calm yourself into a deep sleep—just because applying any sort of concentration can be a lot for the skin to handle all at once (nature creates synergistic blends and we are, after all, part of nature).

Vitamin E also makes a great natural preservative in skin care, so you’ll see it a lot in products. FDA labeling requirements prohibit the use of the word “vitamin” on cosmetic labels so if you’re looking for vitamin E in your skin care, look for the term “tocopherol.”

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract (Rosemary Oil)
Benefits of Rosemary Oil For Skin
The astringent properties of rosemary essential oil make it beneficial for skin care. It contains a wide array of nutrients such as iron, calcium, vitamins and antioxidants. Thus, this oil is effective for all skin types and is used as an ingredient in skin care cleansers, soaps, face masks, toners and creams.
Rosemary oil has properties to kill bacteria, fungi and viruses on the skin, which make it ideal for using on minor wounds and burns, or on problem skin that’s affected by dermatitis, acne, eczema or psoriasis. The oil helps stimulate cell renewal, promoting healthy healing — all while infusing the skin with moisture and improving skin circulation. In addition to being beneficial for skin, rosemary oil also helps improve scalp conditions such as dandruff, as it balances your skin and scalp’s oil secretions.

Rejuvenates Skin
Massaging your skin with rosemary essential oil rehydrates and tones your skin (8). It removes wrinkles and bags on the skin, thus keeping it taut and healthy. Its cell regeneration properties are effective in treating visible skin conditions and replacing the damaged tissue, thus reducing the appearance of scars and spots.

Treatment Of Acne
Rosemary oil has powerful disinfectant and antiseptic properties. These help in treating acne and oily skin conditions (9). Massaging your face with this oil improves skin complexion by lightening dark spots and blemishes on the skin.

Anti-Ageing Properties
Being rich in powerful antioxidants, rosemary oil slows down the effect of ageing on the skin (10). It helps in tightening sagging and loose skin, thus making it firmer and more elastic. Moreover, it stimulates biological activity and cell growth to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

Prevents Skin Infections
The medicinal qualities of rosemary essential oil make it beneficial for treating chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Its anti-inflammatory properties are useful in reducing the swelling and puffiness of the skin as well as healing burns.

exzema, eczema, eczeem, exzeem

Summary
product image
Author Rating
1star1star1star1star1star
Aggregate Rating
no rating based on 0 votes
Brand Name
ExZema
Product Name
ExZema
Price
USD 25
Product Availability
Available in Stock
EXZema – 100% Natural Solution in Eczema & Psoriasis
Rate this post